BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, February 3, 2009
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
7:35 P.M. – Public Hearing
Transfer of Common Victualer and Automatic Amusement Licenses
From: Pub 106
To: Heather’s Place, Inc.
1300 Plymouth Street
Heather Burnham, Manager
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing contract negotiations and personnel matters.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1.. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the January 27, 2009 meeting.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
3. Nomination papers for local officials available in Town Clerk’s.
4. The Board of Assessors wishes to remind anyone who has filed for a property tax exemption and was denied due to the property being held in a trust that MGL has changed the qualification criteria. Concerned parties should contact the Assessors Office for further information at 508-378-1609.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS*
*denotes change of location, date or time of meeting
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, February 3, 10, 17, 24: 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, February 4: 7 p.m. – Economic Development Committee
Saturday, February 7: 10 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Democratic Committee
Tuesday, February 11: 7 p.m. – Historical Commission Lincoln Bicentennial Bash
Thursday, February 12: 7 p.m. – Youth Football
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, February 4, 7 p.m. – Zoning Board of Appeals
Thursday, February 5, 12, 19, 26: 7 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, February 10: 7 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, February 11: 7:30 p.m. – Financial Committee
Tuesday, February 11: 2010 U.S. Census Employment Testing
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, February 3: 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Tuesday, February 11: 7 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, February 9, 23: 6 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, February 3, 17: 7 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Thursday, February 5: 6 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, February 9: 7 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, February 10: 7 p.m. – Girl Scouts
|